CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 885345

Mr. Miguel Ruiz
Miami International Forwarders
Sig M. Glukstad, Inc.
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, FL 33152-3730

RE: The tariff classification of a smoke detection and control unit from France.

Dear Mr. Ruiz:

In your letter dated April 21, 1993 on behalf of Sextant Avionique of Miami, Florida you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Smoke Detection and Control Unit SDCU consists of ionization type smoke detectors to be installed in the airframe and linked to one Smoke Detection Control Unit via one or two bus loops. The A320 version of the SDCU includes 9 smoke detectors while the A330/A340 has 24 detectors. The SDCU concentrates all signals coming from the detectors, processes them and sends warning signals and maintenance data to the pilot and the flight deck interface equipment. The Built In Test equipment (BITE) of the SDCU's computer produces the maintenance data.

The applicable subheading for the Smoke detection and Control Unit will be 9022.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus based on the use of alpha, beta or gamma radiations ... : for other uses: smoke detectors, ionization type. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport